SOUTH ATLANTIC-GULF SCHOOL SAILING

6.7.13

If you are interested in learning more about the South Atlantic Interscholastic Sailing Association please refer to http://saisa.hssailing.org. The association is not to be confused with this site (saisa.org) but does encompasses Florida (except the panhandle), Georgia, South Carolina, North Carolina, Tennessee, Northern Alabama and islands in the Atlantic and Caribbean. It can be confusing in that the South Atlantic Interscholastic Sailing Association district (also known as SAISA) within the Interscholastic Sailing Association or ISSA (refer to: http://www.hssailing.org) is very similar to the collegiate "districts" or teams in both sailing format, geographic area and nomenclature. Additionally SAISA in collegiate sailing is the South Atlantic Intercollegiate Sailing Association (SAISA) and is the South Atlantic conference of the Intercollegiate Sailing Association (ICSA).

SAISA
(refer to: http://saisa.hssailing.org) historically, is one of 7 districts in ISSA (refer to "What is ISSA") and sponsors 25 or more regional regattas and three district championship events (Cressy, Mallory, Baker Regattas) plus a unique regatta available for teams that have not competed in a doublehanded ISSA National championship for the past four (4) years, the Great Oaks Invitational Regatta. National Championships are held in a single handed laser full and radial class (Cressy Trophy), and two double handed class, the fleet racing Mallory Trophy event requiring a minimum of 4 sailors, and the team racing Baker Trophy event requiring a minimum of 6 sailors. SAISA high school teams can also qualify, with exceptions, to sail in the ISSA Great Oaks Invitational Championship. There are also invitational regattas at the US Coast Guard Academy, the National Invitational Team Racing Regatta, several Intersectional regattas for girls, and an open Spring Intersectional regatta.

The format for sailing includes single handed Lasers and Laser Radials and double handed 420s, and CFJs (plus some JY15s). Eligibility is open to both boys and girls in grades 9 through 12 for both District and National Championships, and grades 8 through 12 for the Great Oaks Regattas & various district and Intersectional events in three membership levels; varsity, club, and other. Only teams attending the same high school are eligible.

Chronologically, during the school year, they meet in four distinct events to determine the SAISA District Champion in each specialty, e.g., singlehanded (Cressy, 9-12 grade), doublehanded single division fleet racing (Great Oaks, 8-12 grade), followed by doublehanded (A & B division) fleet racing (Mallory), and then doublehanded team racing (Baker), both 9-12 grade. District championship events also serve as qualifiers for school teams to continue on to participate in ISSA U.S. National High School Sailing Championships, the Cressy, Mallory and Baker. In addition, the Great Oaks Regatta has been designed to follow the Cressy singlehanded event both at the district and ISSA national level, as only one more sailor is required since the regatta is a one division event (requiring only 2 sailors). Thus the Great Oaks event assists in the formation of new teams in that only one more sailor, following the Cressy singlehanded championship, is needed to compete at both the district and ISSA level.

Historically, SAISA (refer to: http://saisa.hssailing.org) has migrated from the original south Florida "charter member"school teams steeped in sailing established early on by Ransom Everglades School and others in FL, to more recently, a North-South configuration and as of late, to a larger geographical area by adding a regional grassroots focus on development of "other" type memberships. Also emphasizing development and realignment into several new district Regions: Coastal, Inland, South and Caribbean. In a more efficient manner, the district accommodated grassroots teams new to high school sailing, and in turn offered the teams classified as "other", upward mobility via opening new participation channels especially for composite and single division team classification, & allowing all teams to qualify at "home" before participation in intermediate level competition involving increased travel. In respect to membership in the district, in time it is expected that the teams classified as "other" will migrate from their volunteer parent driven nature loosely associated with a school into their respective school and be accepted as a typical school club having a faculty advisor & in time progress to a varsity team as the school's regular sport, major or minor, with or without letter awards. Due to its limitations, high school sailing should not be used as a substitute for junior &/or youth sailing programs available in local areas and through the US Sailing organization. Parents are encouraged to participate or form local youth sailing events at sailing centers, community centers and clubs which will enable wider participation options.

At the respective team's option, and to stimulate new school teams' membership, growth and performance, other invitational and intersectional events have been established to encourage upward performance and mobility for individual teams to travel out of their home area which has been shown to develop their sailing aptitude. Cross participation is available for all teams in SAISA (refer to: http://saisa.hssailing.org); Inland Region of the Carolinas, Tennessee and Alabama, the Coastal Region encompassing the Carolinas, Georgia and North Florida, the Florida Region (peninsula) and the Atlantic-Caribbean Region all have options to travel and cross participate, as in prior years, before regional development.

In the past, some SAISA schools have been successful placing in podium positions within ISSA National Championships & Invitational Regattas, as are listed below.

* Also refer to ISSA Trophy History.

Note that the Interscholastic sailing Association (ISSA), founded in 1930, is dedicated to the nationwide promotion of sailing as a sport among secondary school sailors, to the formation of school teams, and to the organization of school sailing competition. ISSA is the national governing body for high school sailing. To get an idea of the regattas in the last schools' sailing season events, check below!


ISSA Sailing Hall of Fame - ISSA Trophies
On display at USNA (Annapolis, MD)

Commemorating Championship School Teams
(L to R) Mallory - Cressy - Baker - Stuart Bullivant Sportsmanship

News

++ 2013 - Photos: ISSA National Championships & SAISA Mallory & Baker Districts
++ May 5th; Miami Herald Neighbors Section (SE) article - SAISA District Championship at Ransom Everglades school
++ Message from Jacksonville University to High School Sailors - following SAISA's HS Spring Intersectional Regatta
++ The New York Times:
"Email Is Easy to Write (and to Misread)" by D. Goleman the author of "Social Intelligence: The New Science of Human Relationships" (Bantam)
++
2013 CRESSY Photos
- Long Beach CA; also 2012 Mallory (Seattle, WA) & Baker at MIT
++ ISSA Annual Report - 2012
++
The Princeton Review's 2012 Best Value Colleges - Public & Private
++ National University Rankings - Great Schools & Great Places
(ref.: U.S. News & world Report)
++ ISSA Spring 2011 Newsletter
++ Getting The Most Out Of High School Sailing - by J.J. Fetter (Scuttlebutt News)
++ Respect In Sports - Respect for the Game: In support of good sportsmanship Athletes' Creed

++ High School to College Crewing Guide (ref.: Scuttlebutt News. By B. F. Thomson, St. Mary's College of MD)

++ Comments on Collegiate Sports - Graduation Rates of Student Athletes - sailing is tops (9.22.03 USN&WR)
++ C420 Sails... Tuning



2013-14 Opens Early July 2013
(refer to: http://www.hssailing.org)


ISSA 2012-2013 SAISA members Registered Teams

SCHEDULE
Last 2012-2013 School Year

 

2012-2013 Year End SAISA District Regattas, Intersectionals &
ISSA National Events


2012-2013 SAISA PROGRAM - SUMMARY:

NORTH POINT Regattas (NP Series)

COASTAL
UPPER Coastal
<Sep 15 - UCNP 1: Lockwood Municipal Marina, Charleston - NOR - Results
<Nov 10 new (old/ storm cancellation Oct 27) - UCNP 2: Charleston - Modified NOR
- Results
<Feb 9 - UCNP 3: Charleston - NOR - Results
<Feb 23-24 - UCNP 4: Charleston - NOR - Results

LOWER Coastal
<Nov 03- LCNP 1: Sunbury - NOR
- Results
<Nov 17 - LCNP 2: Brunswick - NOR - Results
LCNP 2: Video Highlights

<Dec 16 - LCNP 3: Beaufort - NOR - Results
<Jan 12 - LCNP 4: Lake Mayer - NOR - Results
<Feb 16 - LCNP 5: Brunswick - NOR - Results
Coastal - Champ Point Summary Final - Participation Matrix

INLAND
<Sep 08 - INNP 1: Lake Norman Yacht Club: NOR - Results
<Sep 29 - INNP 2: Concord Sailing Center, Knoxville: NOR - Results
<Oct 27 - INNP 3: Concord Sailing Center, Knoxville: NOR
- Results
<Nov 03 - INNP 4: Lake Crabtree, Morrisville NC: NOR - Results
<Nov 10 - INNP 5: Lake Norman Yacht Club: NOR - Results
Inland - Champ Point Summary Final - Participation Matrix

SOUTH POINT Regattas (SP Series)
<Sep 29 - SP 1: Davis Island YC: Tampa - NOR - Results: Varsity & JV
< Oct 27* storm cancellation/changed to Nov 17 - SP 2: USSCMC: Jensen Beach - Modified NOR - Results
< Nov 03 - SP 3: Lauderdale YC: Hollywood
- NOR
- Results
<Dec 15 - SP 4: Sarasota Sailing Squadron: Sarasota - NOR - Results
<Jan 12, 2013 - SP 5: Ransom Everglades School: Coconut Grove Miami - NOR - Entry Notice - Results - Top 3 awards

<Feb 09, 2013 - SP 6: USF/SPYC: St. Petersburg (Div A= FJs: Div B=420s) - NOR - Results
<Mar 02, 2013 - SP 7:
Ransom Everglades School: Coconut Grove Miami - NOR - Results

SP Champ Point Summary After SP 7 Final - Participation Matrix
1/St. Thomas Aquinas HS, 2/Shorecrest Prep., 3/Sarasota HS, 4/Ransom Everglades Sch., 5/Tampa Jesuit HS, 6/Sarasota Military Sch., 7/Pine View School advance to the District Championship at Ransom Everglades School.

ISSA District Intersectional & Invitational Regattas
<Oct 13-14 - L. A. White Trophy: US Coast Guard Academy, New London, CT - RESULTS

<Nov 10-11 - Atlantic Coast Championship: Christchurch School, VA - NOR - Results
<May 24-26 - National Invitational Team Racing Regatta for the Founders Trophy, Milwaukee (WI)
- NOR
A permanent trophy donated by the coaches from 3 remaining founding schools of HS sailing; Tabor, St. George's & Hotchkiss.
(A berth is awarded to the 3rd place team in the SAISA District Team Racing Championship April 26-28, 2013 - NOR)
April 28: Tampa Jesuit HS awarded the berth to compete for the Founders Trophy.
May 26 - Tampa Jesuit Wins the Nat. Inv. Team Racing Regatta; 2nd, Milton Academy (Milton, MA); 3rd, Mercy McQuald HS (Baltimore, MD) - RESULTS


SAISA District Invitational, Ladder, Championships & Qualifying Regattas
< Sep 22-23 - Cressy Singlehanded District Championship; Clearwater YC - results below>
<Oct 20-21 - 14th Great Oaks District Championship; University South FL, St. Petersburg - NOR - Results & photo

<Jan 21, 1013 - SAISA Caribbean Championship; St. Thomas YC, USVI - NOR
- Results
Antilles School & St. Croix Country Day School advance to the District Championship
<Mar 9-10, 2013 - SAISA "Silver" Spring "Open" Intersectional Regatta - Jacksonville U - NOR - Results
TOP TEAM: Tampa Jesuit HS - and- TOP 8-11 GRADE TEAM: Char. School of the Arts (secures a berth to the New Orleans Great Oaks Regatta next season).
<Mar 16-17, 2013 - SAISA NP Gold Cup Championship - James Island YC (limited eligibility) - NOR -
Qualifying teams:
Inland (4): Bearden, Lake Norman, Pine Lake Prep., Wakefield
Coastal (8): Academic Magnet, Richmond Hill, Wando, Beaufort Academy, Bishop England, Porter Gaud, Ashley Hall, Char. School of the Arts.

Results & Photo
Academic Magnet wins Gold (PIC); followed by 2/Richmond Hill, 3/Wando, 4/Porter Gaud, 5/Bishop England, 6/Lake Norman, 7/Charleston School of the Arts - all advance to the District Championship at Ransom Everglades School (Miami).
<Mar 23-24, 2013- SAISA 2nd Annual GIRLS District Championship for the R. Q. Kress Trophy & Spring Girls Intersectional (open to all teams) - Davis Island YC - NOR - Results: {1st Antilles Pic - Team Pic}

<April 12-14, 2013 - SAISA Mallory Fleet Racing District Championship - Ransom Everglades School - Coconut Grove, FL - (v4dt) NOR
Event Site: PHOTOS & RESULTS, NOR, Rotations
Regatta Report
Photos: Pics at RES + Past ISSA 2012-13 Cressy, Mallory, Baker Champs

<April 26-28, 2013 - S
AISA Baker Team Racing District Championship - Davis Island YC - Tampa, FL - NOR - DIYC Venue pic - Regatta Report
(Additionally the team finishing 3rd, Tampa Jesuit HS, earned a berth in the NIT regatta on May 24-26 for the Founders Trophy.)

ISSA Championship Regattas & ISSA National Great Oaks Invitational
<ISSA 2013 National Singlehanded Championship for the Cressy Trophy Nov 9-11, 2012: Long Beach, CA - Results
<ISSA 2012 Great Oaks Invitational Nov 9-11, 2012: Southern YC, New Orleans, LA: NOR - Entry/Reg - Hotels - Past Results - Latest Results

<ISSA 2013 National Fleet Racing Championship for the Mallory Trophy May 11-12, 2013: Chicago Yacht Club - Belmont Station, Chicago, IL
Information - Event Website
Results - May 12: Congratulations to the 3 "podium" teams and the 3 SAISA entrants: 1st place Antilles School (St. Thomas, USVI), 2nd place Cape Cod Academy (Osterville, MA), 3rd place Hotchkiss School (Lakeville, MA) & to 9th place St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale) and 13th place Ransom Everglades School (Coconut Grove-Miami, FL) for their accomplishment.

Photos

<ISSA 2013 National Team Racing Championship for the Toby Baker Trophy May 24-26, 2013: Davis Island Yacht Club, Tampa, FL
Results - May 26: Congratulations to the 3 "podium" teams and the 2 SAISA entrants: 1st place Point Loma HS (San Diego, CA), 2nd place Antilles School (St. Thomas, USVI), 3rd place Broadneck HS (Annapolis, MS), & to 6th place St. Thomas Aquinas (Ft. Lauderdale, FL) for their accomplishment.
Event Photos
DIYC Venue photo
Information - Event Website
May 26 - Milwaukee (WI): Tampa Jesuit Wins the Nat. Inv. Team Racing Regatta; 2nd, Milton Academy (Milton, MA); 3rd, Mercy McQuald HS (Baltimore, MD) - RESULTS


I. DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
{A. Cressy (singlehanded), B. Great Oaks (one division), C. Mallory (fleet racing), D. Girls (one division) & E. Baker (team racing)}

A. DISTRICT CRESSY SINGLEHANDED CHAMPIONSHIP & ISSA NATIONAL QUALIFIER
for the 2013 CRESSY TROPHY: 22-23 Sept 2012 (Laser and Laser Radials)

CLEARWATER COMMUNITY SAILING CENTER/CLEARWATER YACHT CLUB, Clearwater Beach
Sand Key, FL..
Each school may submit as many competitors as they wish... 3 school teams Qualify in each class: Laser Full &/or Laser Radial Rig (
NOTE: On-Line Registration only)

On-Line Registration + Entry list + Results
NOR
Reg & Waiver (to save time, register on line)
Trophies/Awards:
- - - -> Top 3 sailors in each class
- - - - >Top 2 sailors from the same school;
Invitations packets given to the top 3 sailors in each class to attend the ISSA National Singlehanded Championship.
Venue contact: David Billing - david@bauassoc.com

Top Three (3) sailors in each Class qualify for the ISSA NATIONAL SINGLEHANDED CHAMPIONSHIP FOR THE CRESSY TROPHY to be held Nov 9-11 at the US Sailing Center, Long Beach (CA).

RESULTS - Laser Std Rig & Laser Radial

CONGRATULATIONS to the top 3 sailors in each class traveling to the National Championship!
PHOTO - Top 6


Laser Full (Standard) Rig
1. Shorecrest Preparatory School - Brendan Shanahan (St. Petersburg, FL)
2. Antilles School - Kyle Brego (St. Thomas, USVI)
3. Pope John Paul II HS - Curtis Woodworth (Boca Raton, FL)

Laser Radial Rig
1. Richmond Hill HS - Dana Rohde
(Richmond Hill, GA)
2.
Indian River Charter HS - Nathan Fields (Vero Beach, FL)
3.
Gulf Coast HS - Connor Harding (Naples, FL)

B. DISTRICT GREAT OAKS 14th ANNUAL DOUBLEHANDED CHAMPIONSHIP - Oct 20-21, 2012
This is also an QUALIFIER for the ISSA GREAT OAKS INVITATIONAL REGATTA

Single "A" Division Regatta
- min 2 sailors/school team - 8th Grade & up from the same school...

...For Teams that have not qualified for the Mallory or Baker in the last 4 years*
There are no limitations on substitution during the regatta.

*NOTE: Eligibility per the "4 year rule"
To be eligible, a SAISA team has not qualified for either the Baker (team racing) or Mallory (fleet racing) Regattas in the last 4 years.

Ineligible school teams: Antilles School (09/10/11/12), H. B. Plant HS (09/10/11), Martin County HS (2009), Sarasota HS (09/10/11), Shorecrest Preparatory School (2012), St. Thomas Aquinas HS (10/11/12).

NOR-Registration-Waiver Forms

 

II. ISSA & DISTRICT INTERSECTIONAL REGATTAS

LARRY A. WHITE TROPHY REGATTA - US Coast Guard Academy Fall HS Invitational Regatta

October 13-14, 2012; New London, CT - NOR (filled)

Applications have closed:
Two (2) SAISA Berths were filled in order of membership & application:
1st School - Ransom Everglades School; 2nd School - Tampa Jesuit HS
At Large Entries via USCGA - Antilles School, Richmond Hill HS, St. Petersburg HS

Results
6/Ransom Everglades School, 8/Antilles School, 9/Tampa Jesuit HS, 11/St. Petersburg HS, 15/Richmond Hill HS

GENERAL INFORMATION

General Forms: Registration, Waivers, RP Forms - Samples

-- SCORING PROGRAM <> For use in ISSA High School Sailing events

NOTE: The Navy scoring program is available for download. The program lets you score both College and High School fleet races.
Click on the exe file and it will open into DOS mode.
After you have entered the schools, the program will ask how many divisions, how many races, etc.
At the end of those questions it will then ask whether you want ICYRA (ICSA) scores or ISSA scores. Answer YES to ICSA and NO to ISSA.

Note Change per 2013-16 ISSA PRs: Scoring - Fleet Racing
-- All penalties are "Plus 1". This changes the old 2009-2012 PRs.
-- The Tie break mirrors ICSA.

-- Effective UCNP 4
Note per 2009-12 ISSA PRs para 9.: Scoring - Fleet Racing (obsolete):
-- DNF & OCS = +1 pt more that the division No.
-- DNS & RAF = +2 pts more than division No.
-- DSQ = +4 pts more than div. No., following a hearing

Expedited Protest Procedure For Fleet Racing - see Expedited Protest Procedure for on the water use.
Ref.: ISSA PR Part VI Protests, Penalties, and Appeals. [16.(d) Notification: The Race Committee may waive the requirement for written protests and may hear protests on the water.]

ISSA - 2013-2016 Procedural Rules
RRS - Racing Rules & Racing Rules of Sailing Study Version
SAISA - 2012-13 SAISA Supplemental Rules

SAISA DISTRICT ADVISORS

Peter Commette
Means Davis
Allison Jolly
John Wright



-- LAST 2011-2012 School Year --

SAISA District Regattas, Intersectionals &
ISSA National Events


2011-2012 SAISA PROGRAM - SUMMARY:
North Point Regattas:
North Coastal

<Sep 10 - UCNP 1: Charleston -
NOR - Results>
<Sep 17 - LCNP 1: Brunswick Landing Marina -
NOR - Results>
<Oct 29 - UCNP 2: Charleston - NOR - Results>
<Nov 05 - LCNP 2: Sunbury - NOR - Results>
<Nov 19 - UCNP 3: Charleston - NOR - Results>
<Dec 03 - LCNP 3: Beaufort - NOR - Results & RP>
<Jan 21 - LCNP 4: Savannah-Lk Mayer - NOR - Results>
<Feb 11 - LCNP 5: Brunswick Landing Marina - NOR - Results>
<Feb 25 - UCNP 4: Charleston - NOR - Results>


North Inland
<Sep 24 - INNP 1: Knoxville - NOR - Results>
<Oct 01 - INNP 2: Lake Norman Yacht Club -
NOR - Prelim Results - Update >
<Oct 15 - INNP3: Knoxville -
NOR - Results>
<Nov 05 - INNP 4: Lake Crabtree, Morrisville NC -
NOR - Results>

<Dec 03 - INNP 5: Lake Norman Yacht Club - NOR - Results>

South Point Regattas
<Sep 17 - SP 1; Davis Island YC: Tampa -
NOR - Results>
< Oct 22 - SP 2; USSCMC: Jensen Beach -
NOR - Results>
< Nov 05 - SP 3; Lauderdale YC: Hollywood -
NOR - Results>
<Dec 03- SP 4; Sarasota Sailing Squadron: Sarasota - NOR - Results: Highlights/RP - Summary - A/B Div.>
<Jan 21 - SP 5; Ransom Everglades School - NOR - Highlights & Results>
<Feb 11 - 12 - SP 6; USF St. Pete - NOR - Results-updated>
+
Team Racing Clinic Sun Feb 12 >
<Mar 24 - SP 7; Lauderdale YC: Hollywood - NOR - Results>

ISSA District Intersectional & Invitational Regattas
<Oct 15-16 - L. W. White Trophy; US Coast Guard Academy Fall Championship, RI:
Results>
<Oct 22-23 - ISSA/PCISA Girls' Invitational Regatta: San Diego Yacht Club: NOR >
<Nov 12-13 - ISSA Fall Championship for the Atlantic Coast Championship: Stovy Brown's new Chesapeake Sailing Center,
Tall Timbers, MD (near St. Mary's City)
See Below (Sec II) - Results>
<May 25-27, 2012 - Atlantic Coast Challenge: Wianno YC; Osterville, MA: NOR - Results - Highlights > Details below

<2011 British School Dinghy Racing Assoc. (BSDRA) Invitation {June 30-July 5} Qualification TBD>

SAISA District Invitational, Ladder, Championships & Qualifying Regattas
< Sep 24-25 - Cressy Singlehanded District Championship; Clearwater YC: Online Registration {NOR - Entry/Waiver
Results: Laser Std - Laser Radial & Photo> (details below)

<Oct 1-2 - 13th Great Oaks District Championship; University South FL: NOR-Registration-Waiver Forms - Results & Photo> (details below)
<Jan 22, 2012 - SAISA Caribbean Championship - St. Thomas Yacht Club - NOR - Results>
<March 3-4 - SAISA GIRLS District Championship for the R. Q. Kress Trophy & Spring Invitational - Davis Island YC - NOR - Results: Varsity - JV>
<Mar 10-11, 2012 - SAISA NP Gold Cup Championship - Sunbury, GA - NOR - Results>
<Mar 17-18, 2012 - SAISA "Silver" Spring "Open" Intersectional Regatta - Jacksonville Univ. - NOR - Results>
<Apr 13-15, 2012 - SAISA Mallory Fleet Racing District Championship - Charleston, SC - NOR - Results - Photo of the Qualifiers>
<Apr 20-22, 2012 - SAISA Baker Team Racing District Championship - Davis Island YC, Tampa - NOR - Results: Highlights - Details - Fleet Photo>


ISSA Championship Regattas & Great Oaks Invitational
<ISSA National Singlehanded Championship for the Cressy Trophy Oct 28-30, 2011: Chicago YC - Belmont Station - Results & History>

<ISSA Great Oaks Invitational Championship Nov 18-20 - New Orleans - Results & History>
<May 11-13 - 2012 ISSA National Fleet Racing Championship for the Mallory Trophy: Seattle, WA - Results, Highlights & Photos> Details below
<May 25-27 - 2012 ISSA National Team Racing Championship for the Baker Trophy: MIT, Boston, MA - Information - Results - Photos> Details below


--> Last seasons (2011-12) ISSA/SAISA Registered teams (configuration is frozen)

I. DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS
{Cressy (singlehanded), Great Oaks (one division), Mallory (fleet racing), Girls (one division) & Baker (team racing)}

A. DISTRICT CRESSY SINGLEHANDED CHAMPIONSHIP & ISSA NATIONAL QUALIFIER
for the 2012 CRESSY TROPHY: 24-25 Sept 2011 (Laser and Laser Radials)

CLEARWATER COMMUNITY SAILING CENTER/CLEARWATER YACHT CLUB, Clearwater Beach
Sand Key, FL.. Each school may submit as many competitors as they wish... 3 school teams Qualify in each class: Laser Full &/or Laser Radial Rig
NOR & Registration/Waiver
On-Line Registration
Accommodations ...Look in and around Clearwater Beach & Sand Key.
For a list, sorted by distance from Clearwater Yacht Club or Clearwater Community Sailing Center.
(Accommodations are available in varying price ranges on Clearwater Beach and Sand Key. Several of the hotels overlook the race course area. While you are racing your families can enjoy the many activities of Clearwater Beach. Included in your entry fee is the regatta dinner on Saturday evening at Clearwater Yacht Club.)
Trophies/Awards: Top 3 sailors in each class; Top 2 sailors from the same school; Written qualification invitations & packets to the top 3 sailors in each class to attend the ISSA National Singlehanded Championship.
Venue contact: David Billing - david@bauassoc.com
Top Three (3) sailors in each Class qualify for the ISSA NATIONAL SINGLEHANDED CHAMPIONSHIP FOR THE CRESSY TROPHY to be Oct 28-Oct 30 in Chicago, IL.
Clearwater Yacht Club - Highlights
Results:
Final: Laser Standard Rig & Laser Radial
Highlights (Thank you David)
Top 6 Qualifiers - PHOTO - also showing the award for the top 2 sailors from 1 team (Antilles)
CONGRATULATIONS to the top 3 sailors in each rig traveling to the National Championship!

Laser Full (Standard) Rig

1. Eric Lawrence, Martin County HS; Stuart, FL
2. Luke Muller, Lincoln Park Academy; Ft. Pierce, FL
3. Curtis Woodworth, Pope John Paul II HS; Boca Raton, FL

Laser Radial Rig
1. Ian Barrows, Antilles School; St. Thomas, USVI
2. Avery Fanning, Bishop England HS; Charleston,
SC
3. Alex Tayler, Antilles School; St. Thomas, USVI

B. DISTRICT GREAT OAKS 13th ANNUAL DOUBLEHANDED CHAMPIONSHIP
1-2 Oct 2011 & ISSA QUALIFIER for the ISSA GREAT OAKS INVITATIONAL REGATTA

Single "A" Division Regatta (min 2 sailors/school team - 8th Grade & up from the same school...
...For Teams that have not qualified for the Mallory or Baker in the last 4 year

Eligibility per the "4 year rule": To be eligible, a SAISA team has not qualified for either the Baker (team racing) or Mallory (fleet racing) Regattas in the last 4 years..

NOR-Registration-Waiver Forms

CONGRATULATIONS to the top 7 school teams traveling to the ISSA Great Oaks Invitational Championship!
Six teams and one from the SAISA Spring Intersectional earn a spot to compete in New Orleans at Southern Yacht Club on Nov 18-21.

RESULTS & PHOTO

Tampa Jesuit HS, Shorecrest Preparatory School, Ransom Everglades School, Lincoln Park Academy, Sarasota Military Academy, St. Croix Country Day School, Wakefield HS (from via Silver/Intersectional Regatta).

 
C. 2011-12 SAISA GIRLS DISTRICT DOUBLEHANDED FLEET RACING CHAMPIONSHIP
for the R. Q. Kress Trophy & ISSA GIRLS INTERSECTIONAL - March 3-4
Davis Island YC, Tampa, FL
This is a single division regatta - Open to all Districts
: NOR including Registration & Waiver Forms
Results
SAISA Girls District Doublehanded Fleet Racing Championship for the R. Q. Kress Trophy
Varsity and JV Fleets
Congratulations to St. Thomas Aquinas HS for winning the R Q Kress Trophy
1st Place; St. Thomas Aquinas dominated with 6 pts in 5 races.
Photo: L-R; JA Booker/PRO, E Reineke & A Wright/STAHS, S Booker/Scorer
2nd Place; Ransom Everglades School
3rd Place; HB Plant HS
And the JV Teams:
1st Place; HB Plant HS
2nd Place; Ashley Hall
3rd Place; Ransom Everglades HS


D. SAISA DISTRICT DOUBLEHANDED FLEET RACING CHAMPIONSHIP
Charleston, SC - April 13-15

ENTRY: Qualification via Eligibility Series - NOR
-- Coastal/Inland Region: Top 7 Gold Cup teams can qualify.
-- South Region: Top 7 sailing the best of 4 out of 7 Point Regattas.
-- Caribbean Region: Top team from the area championship.
General Forms: Registration, Waivers, RP Forms - Samples
SCORING PROGRAM - For use in High School Sailing
NOTE: The Navy scoring program is available for download. The program lets you score both College and High School fleet races.
When you get it, click on the exe file and it will open into DOS mode.
After you have entered the schools, the program will ask how many divisions, how many races, etc.
At the end of those questions it will then ask whether you want ICYRA scores or ISSA scores. Answer NO and then YES.
Note per ISSA PRs para 9.: Scoring - Fleet Racing:
-- DNF & OCS = +1 pt more that the division No.
-- DNS & RAF = +2 pts more than division No.
-- DSQ = +4 pts more than div. No., following a hearing
Expedited Protest Procedure For Fleet Racing - see Appendix B as used in ISSA Mallory events.
Ref.: ISSA PR Part VI Protests, Penalties, and Appeals. [16.(d) Notification: The Race Committee may waive the requirement for written protests and may hear protests on the water.]

Regions - Mallory Eligibility Series
Regions and areas:
--> COASTAL {Upper - Eastern Carolinas; Lower - GA/Northern FL
--> INLAND {East - Western Carolinas; West - TN; South - Western GA/northern AL
--> SOUTH {FL
--> CARIBBEAN {USVI, PR, DR
Top 3 teams from the District Championship will be eligible to participate in the ISSA HS Doublehanded Championship for the Clifford Mallory Trophy to be held in Seattle, May 6-8, 2012
ELIGIBILITY STATUS - CHAMPIONSHIP POINT SUMMARY: For entry into the Gold or District Championship
Caribbean Championship Jan 22, 2012: St. Thomas Yacht Club USVI - NOR - Results
The top team (1) will move on to the district championship

SOUTH SUMMARY - Final {3/26/12}
Best of 4 out of 7 events sailing 9-12 graders - The top 7 teams qualify for the district championship.

COASTAL SUMMARY - Final* {2/29/12}
Best of 4 events including 1 regatta in the adjoining coastal area sailing 9-12 graders - The top 8 teams can qualify for the Gold Cup.

INLAND SUMMARY - Final* {3/01/12}
Best of 3 Inland regattas sailing 9-12 graders plus one in the Coastal Region - The top 8 teams can qualify for the Gold Cup.
*Gold Cup Championship; March 10-11, 2012 - Top 8 Inland and top 8 Coastal teams sailing sailing 9-12 graders in 4 regattas can qualify - Top 7 teams move on to the district championship}
NOR - Qualifying Teams {for the Gold Cup - Results

Congratulation: Bishop England HS wins the Gold Cup.
2nd - Richmond Hill; 3rd - Porter Gaud

4/Wando HS; 5/Academic Magnet; 6/Ashley Hall; 7/Wakefield HS
District Championship Forms: NOR - Entry - Waiver
Top 3 teams from the District Championship will be eligible to participate in the ISSA HS Doublehanded Championship for the Clifford Mallory Trophy to be held in Seattle, May 6-8, 2012


Mallory District Championship Qualifying Teams:
Inland & Coastal Region: 1/Bishop England HS; 2/Richmond Hill; 3/Porter Gaud; 4/Wando HS; 5/Academic Magnet; 6/Ashley Hall; 7/Wakefield HS.
South: 1/St. Thomas Aquinas; 2/Tampa Jesuit; 3/HB Plant; 4/Sarasota HS; 5/Lauderdale HS; 6/Shorecrest HS; 7/Ransom Everglades School.
USVI: 1/Antilles School



SAISA DISTRICT DOUBLEHANDED FLEET RACING CHAMPIONSHIP
Charleston, SC - April 13-15

Results updated with RP Forms (4-24-12)

AWARD - For Overall 1st Place in the District:
Antilles School; St. Thomas USVI

INVITATION - Qualifying for the ISSA National Clifford L. Mallory Regatta; Seattle, WA - May 11-13, 2012
Antilles School; St. Thomas USVI
St. Thomas Aquinas HS; Ft. Lauderdale, FL
Shorecrest Preparatory School; St. Petersburg, FL
Photo - L to R: Shorecrest Prep, St. Thomas Aquinas, Antilles

AWARD - For the top North Coastal and Inland Team:
Bishop England HS; Charleston, SC

AWARD - For the top Southern Team:
St. Thomas Aquinas HS; Ft. Lauderdale, FL

E. SAISA DOUBLEHANDED TEAM RACING CHAMPIONSHIP & Qualifier for the ISSA BAKER TROPHY - Davis Island Yacht Club, Tampa, FL April 21-22, 2012
{Open to all 6-9 member teams, 9-12 grade}
District Championship Forms: NOR - Entry

Results

Highlights & Details


AWARD - For Overall 1st Place in the District:
St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Ft. Lauderdale, FL - Photo

AWARD - Qualifying for the ISSA National Team Racing Championship Regatta, at MIT in Cambridge MA, May 25-27, 2012
1st Place St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Ft. Lauderdale FL - Photo
2nd Place Antilles School, St. Thomas USVI - Photo
3rd Place and 1st Alternate - Tampa Jesuit HS, Tampa FL - Photo

Fleet Photo & Action Photos

II. ISSA & DISTRICT INTERSECTIONAL REGATTAS
LARRY A. WHITE TROPHY REGATTA - US Coast Guard Academy Fall HS Invitational Regatta: October 15-16, 2011; New London, CT
Results
CONGRATULATIONS!
In a fleet of 21 420's in gusts up to 25 Knots SAISA teams were lead by Wando High School.

6th - Wando HS
9th - Richmond Hills HS
11th - Antilles School
13th - Sarasota Military Academy

ISSA DOUBLEHANDED FALL CHAMPIONSHIP for the ATLANTIC COAST CHAMPIONSHIP

Nov 12-13, 2011; Sailing Center Chesapeake in Tall Timbers Marina (in St. Mary's County) MD
(N
ear St. Mary's College)

Three (3) SAISA slots are available - Review the NOR and contact SAISA if interested - this will fill fast!
Results
CONGRATULATIONS!
6th - Tampa Jesuit HS (1st in B Division)
10th - Wando HS
16th - Lake Norman HS

ISSA GIRLS INTERSECTIONAL & SAISA GIRLS DISTRICT DOUBLEHANDED FLEET RACING CHAMPIONSHIP
for the R. Q. Kress Trophy & - March 3-4
Davis Island YC, Tampa, FL
This is a single division regatta - Open to all Districts
: NOR including Registration & Waiver Forms
Results
SAISA Girls District Doublehanded Fleet Racing Championship for the R. Q. Kress Trophy
RESULTS: Varsity and JV Fleets
Congratulations to St. Thomas Aquinas HS for winning the R Q Kress Trophy
1st Place; St. Thomas Aquinas dominated with 6 pts in 5 races.
Photo: L-R; JA Booker/PRO, E Reineke & A Wright/STAHS, S Booker/Scorer
2nd Place; Ransom Everglades School
3rd Place; HB Plant HS
And the JV Teams:
1st Place; HB Plant HS
2nd Place; Ashley Hall
3rd Place; Ransom Everglades HS

SAISA SPRING INTERSECTIONAL REGATTA
March 17-18, 2012: Jacksonville University
- This is a single division regatta:
Open to all 8-12 grade sailors (unrestricted in respect to the Gold Regatta or district championship participation)

...Also invited are teams from our adjoining districts
NOR
Results
CONGRATULATIONS!
St. Croix Country Day wins 2012 SAISA Spring Intersectional at JU with 5 "bullets"
Beaufort Academy edges out Pine Lake Prep & wins a berth in next Novembers ISSA Great Oaks Regatta to be held at SYC in New Orleans.
 
ATLANTIC COAST CHALLENGE
May 25-27, 2012: Wianno Yacht Club; Osterville, MA
The Atlantic Coast Challenge started as a way to promote team racing for those school teams that just missed out on the Baker. The winner of the ACCs receives the Founders Trophy, a permanent trophy donated by the coaches from the three remaining founding schools of high school sailing - Tabor Academy, St. George's School, & The Hotchkiss School - to further the interest in Intersectional team racing.
NOR

CONGRATULATIONS - TAMPA JESUIT HS 1st Place Team

Marcos Darcy (2012), Alex Shammo (2012), Domenick Stavrakis (2012), Griffin Rutherford (2013), Greiner Hobbs (2014), Josh Lackey (2015), Joey Russell (2015).
Highlights & Scoring


TAMPA JESUIT 17 1

BROADNECK HS 12** 2 ** Unbreakable three-way tie

MILTON ACADEMY 12** 3
MANCHESTER-ESSEX 12** 4
DUXBURY HS 9* 5 WINS ON PTS
CCA 9 6
BARNSTABLE 8 7
MCQUAID 7 8
NEW TRIER 4 9
WAYZATA 2 10

 

2011 - 2012
ISSA NATIONAL REGATTAS & G. O. INVITATIONAL
 
I. ISSA 2012 SINGLEHANDED CHAMPIONSHIP For the CRESSY TROPHY
Oct 28-30, 2011: Chicago Yacht Club - Belmont Station
Application via District Elimination: NOR - Online Entry, Medical Information, Waiver - Accommodations

Results: Highlights - Results - Photos & History

Congratulations to our SAISA sailors
Laser Full (Standard) Rig
1st - Martin County HS, Stuart, FL - Eric Lawrence

6th - Lincoln Park Academy, Ft. Pierce, FL - Luke Muller
9th - Pope John Paul II, Boca Raton, FL - Curtis Woodworth
Laser Radial Rig
2nd - Antilles School, St. Thomas USVI - Ian Barrows
3rd - Bishop England HS, Charleston, SC - Avery Fanning
10th - Antilles School, St. Thomas USVI - Alec Tayler

II. 13th ISSA 2011 GREAT OAKS DOUBLEHANDED INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Nov 18-20, 2011: Southern Yacht Club, New Orleans, LA
(Application via District Elimination: NOR - Entry - Medical Release - Consent - Accommodations)
RESULTS

SAISA Teams all in Gold Fleet: 3/Tampa Jesuit HS, 4/Lincoln Park Academy, 7/Ransom Everglades School, 8/Sarasota Military School, 10/Wakefield HS, 11/St. Croix Country Day School, 12/St. Petersburg HS, 14/Beaufort Academy, 20/Shorecrest Preparatory School.
Results: Highlights - Results - Photos

Great Oaks Trophy: ISSA Historical Documentation
 
III. ISSA DOUBLEHANDED FLEET RACING CHAMPIONSHIP For the CLIFFORD MALLORY TROPHY
May 11-13 2012: Lake Union, Seattle, WA
Results - Highlights - Photos
Congratulations to the top 3 Mallory Trophy Teams:
1st/Point Loma (185 pts)
2nd/Cathedral Catholic (237 pts)
3rd/SAISA's Antilles School (259 pts)
Other SAISA Finishers...
6th - St. Thomas Aquinas HS (328 pts)
16th - Shorecrest Preparatory (490 pts)
IV. ISSA DOUBLEHANDED TEAM RACING CHAMPIONSHIP For the TOBY BAKER TROPHY
May 25-27, 2012: Massachusetts Institute of Technology (MIT); Cambridge, MA
The Host (MIT) - Introduction (Includes: NOR, Registration, Hotels, Results)
Results - Highlights - Race Participation - Photos
Congratulations to the top Toby Baker Trophy Teams:
1st/Point Loma
2nd/Tabor Academy
3rd/Cathedral Catholic HS
4th/ SAISA's Antilles School - St. Thomas, USVI
8th/ SAISA's St. Thomas Aquinas HS - Ft. Lauderdale, FL


V. ATLANTIC COAST CHALLENGE - Scheduled at the same time as the BAKER
May 25-27, 2012: Wianno Yacht Club; Osterville, MA
The Atlantic Coast Challenge started as a way to promote team racing for those school teams that just missed out on the Baker. The winner of the ACCs receives the Founders Trophy, a permanent trophy donated by the coaches from the three remaining founding schools of high school sailing - Tabor Academy, St. George's School, & The Hotchkiss School - to further the interest in Intersectional team racing
CONGRATULATIONS - TAMPA JESUIT HS 1st Place Team
Marcos Darcy (2012), Alex Shammo (2012), Domenick Stavrakis (2012), Griffin Rutherford (2013), Greiner Hobbs (2014), Josh Lackey (2015), Joey Russell (2015).
Highlights & Scoring


TAMPA JESUIT 17 1
BROADNECK HS 12** 2 ** Unbreakable three-way tie
MILTON ACADEMY 12** 3
MANCHESTER-ESSEX 12** 4
DUXBURY HS 9* 5 WINS ON PTS
CCA 9 6
BARNSTABLE 8 7
MCQUAID 7 8
NEW TRIER 4 9
WAYZATA 2 10







Last 2010 - 2011 Event Summary
SAISA District Regattas, Intersectionals &
ISSA National Events

I. DISTRICT CHAMPIONSHIPS {Cressy, Great Oaks, Mallory, Baker}
A. SINGLEHANDED CHAMPIONSHIP & ISSA NATIONAL QUALIFIER
for the 2011 CRESSY TROPHY: 25-26 Sept 2010 (Laser and Laser Radials)
St. Petersburg Sailing Center
Results:
Laser: Std Rig & Radial Rig
Highlights
Top 6 Qualifiers - PHOTO
Laser Full (Standard) Rig
1. Chris Stocke, Sarasota HS
2. William Bailey, Antilles HS
3. Michael Zonnenberg, HB Plant HS

Laser Radial Rig
1. Erika Reineke, St. Thomas Aquinas HS
2. Ian Barrows, Antilles HS
3. Erik Weis, St. Thomas Aquinas

 
B. GREAT OAKS 12th ANNUAL DOUBLEHANDED CHAMPIONSHIP & ISSA QUALIFIER for the ISSA GREAT OAKS INVITATIONAL REGATTA; 2-3 Oct 10

Single "A" Division Regatta (min 2 sailors/school team - 8th Grade & up from the same school)...
...For Developing Teams that have not qualified for the Mallory or Baker in the last 4 year
UNIVERSITY SOUTH FLORIDA sailing team's St. Petersburg Campus Waterfront location.
Eligibility per the "4 year rule": To be eligible, a SAISA team has not qualified for either the Baker (team racing) or Mallory (fleet racing) Regattas in the last 4 years..
Results:
RESULTS & PHOTO
1/Shorecrest Preparatory School
{Michael Booker, Brendan Shanahan, Hayden Mundel, Kathryn Booker}

2/Tampa Jesuit HS, 3/Venice HS*, 4/Ransom Everglades School, 5/Out-of Door Academy*, 6/Bishop England, 7/Wando HS, 8/St. Croix Country Day School*, 9/Richmond Hill HS Qualified to attend the ISSA Great Oaks Invitational.

* Extra berths were made available - Declined to attend

C. DOUBLEHANDED FLEET RACING MALLORY CHAMPIONSHIP SERIES &
District Championship & Qualifier for the ISSA MALLORY TROPHY
{Top 3 teams from the District Championship will be eligible to participate in the ISSA HS Doublehanded Championship for the Mallory Trophy to be held at the Austin YC, May 6-8, 2011}

Qualification via Eligibility Series Best of 4 regattas or the Caribbean Championship, Sept through March; District Qualifier-April 9-10 Davis Island Yacht Club

District Mallory Doublehanded Fleet Racing Championship: NOR - Entry - Waiver Forms (entry based on criteria below).
General Forms: Registration, Waivers, RP Forms - Samples
SCORING PROGRAM - For use in High School Sailing
NOTE: The Navy scoring program is available for download. The program lets you score both College and High School fleet races.
When you get it, click on the exe file and it will open into DOS mode.
After you have entered the schools, the program will ask how many divisions, how many races, etc.
At the end of those questions it will then ask whether you want ICYRA scores or ISSA scores. Answer NO and then YES.
Note per ISSA PRs para 9.: Scoring - Fleet Racing:
-- DNF & OCS = +1 pt more that the division No.
-- DNS & RAF = +2 pts more than division No.
-- DSQ = +4 pts more than div. No., following a hearing
Expedited Protest Procedure For Fleet Racing - see Appendix B as used in ISSA 2009 & 2010 Mallory.
Ref.: ISSA PR Part VI Protests, Penalties, and Appeals. [16.(d) Notification: The Race Committee may waive the requirement for written protests and may hear protests on the water.]

Regions - Mallory Eligibility Series
Regions and areas:
--> COASTAL [Upper - Eastern Carolinas; Lower - GA/Northern FL]
--> INLAND [East - Western Carolinas; West - TN; South - Western GA/northern AL]
--> SOUTH [FL]
--> CARIBBEAN [USVI, PR, DR]
ELIGIBILITY STATUS - CHAMPIONSHIP POINT SUMMARY
Caribbean Championship - The top team (1) will move on to the district championship
Congratulations to Antilles School for making it to the District Championship - Results

SOUTH SUMMARY

COASTAL SUMMARY

INLAND SUMMARY

Gold Cup Championship; March 19-20 - Top 8 Inland and top 8 Coastal teams sailing in 4 regattas can participate - Top 7 teams move on to the district championship} - Results

Summary - Listing of 15 SAISA teams eligible for the Doublehanded Fleet Racing Championship

Note that all SAISA teams are eligible for the SAISA Intersectional Regatta at Lake Norman YC March 26-27. Entry is a single division team, grades 8-12, multiple teams may be allowed. NOR & Venue Info

RESULTS & PHOTO - Wakefield HS takes 1st place and also earns a berth to next seasons ISSA Great Oaks regatta in New Orleans.
SAISA DISTRICT DOUBLEHANDED CHAMPIONSHIP at DAVIS ISLAND YC - April 9-10 Results and Awards:

AWARD - For Overall 1st Place in the District:
Antilles School; St. Thomas USVI

AWARD - Qualifying for the ISSA National Clifford L. Mallory Regatta; Austin TX - May 6-8, 2011
Antilles School; St. Thomas USVI
H.B. Plant HS; Tampa FL
Sarasota HS; Sarasota FL

AWARD - For the top North Coastal or Inland Team:
Richmond Hill HS; Richmond Hill GA

AWARD - For the top Southern Team:
H.B. Plant HS; Tampa FL

Results:
Day 1 & Final
Details and Regatta Report

D. DOUBLEHANDED TEAM RACING BAKER CHAMPIONSHIP & Qualifier for the ISSA BAKER TROPHY - Fri/Sat April 22-23. Holland Park, Hollywood FL
{Open to all 6-9 member teams, 9-12 grade}
NOR
Results:
Summary
Team Photo - 2 Schools Qualify; Antilles & St. Thomas Aquinas
REGATTA REPORT

AWARD - For Overall 1st Place in the District:
Antilles School; St. Thomas USVI

AWARD - Qualifying for the ISSA National Team Racing Championship Regatta, Norfolk Yacht and Country Club, May 20-22, 2011
Antilles School, St. Thomas USVI & 2nd Place St. Thomas Aquinas HS, Ft. Lauderdale FL - Photo
3rd Place and 1st Alternate - HB plant HS; Tampa FL

II. OPEN ISSA & SAISA INTERSECTIONAL REGATTAS
LARRY A. WHITE TROPHY REGATTA - US Coast Guard Academy Fall HS Invitational Regatta: October 16-17, 2010; New London, CT
Results
1/Antilles School wins by 31 points!
{William Bailey, Nikole Barnes, Serena Cipulo, Isabelle Teare, Alec Tayler}
-- 8/Richmond Hill HS
-- 16/Wando HS

ATLANTIC COAST CHAMPIONSHIP
- Norfolk Yacht and Country Club: Nov 13-14, 2010; Norfolk, VA
Results
13/Richmond Hill HS
{Devon Rohde, Ashley Kennedy, Austin Schneider, Dana Rohde, Riley Derr, Tradd Stephens}
SAISA SPRING INTERSECTIONAL REGATTA - March 26-27, 2011: Lake Norman YC (Morresville, NC)
- This is a single division regatta:
Open to all 8-12 grade sailors (unrestricted in respect to the Gold Regatta or district championship participation)

...Also invited are teams from MASSA & SEISA
Lake Norman Yacht Club Flyer
NOR
Results and Photo
Congratulations to Wakefield HS (RTP) who won this event and qualified for the ISSA Great Oaks Regatta in New Orleans next fall.
2010 - 2011
ISSA NATIONAL REGATTAS
 
I. ISSA SINGLEHANDED CHAMPIONSHIP For the CRESSY TROPHY
Oct 29-31, 2010: St. Petersburg FL, St. Petersburg Sailing Center and Yacht Club
Results: Highlights - Results - Photos

Congratulations to our SAISA sailors
Laser Full (Standard) Rig
2nd - Christopher Stocke: Sarasota HS; Sarasota, FL
3rd - Michael Zonnenberg: H.B. Plant HS; Tampa, FL
5th - William Bailey: Antilles School; St. Thomas, USVI

Laser Radial Rig
1st - Ian Barrows: Antilles School; St. Thomas, USVI
4th - Erika Rineke: St. Thomas Aquinas HS; Ft. Lauderdale, FL
14th - Erik Weis: St. Thomas Aquinas HS; Ft. Lauderdale, FL
II. ISSA GREAT OAKS DOUBLEHANDED INVITATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP
Nov 19-21, 2010: Southern Yacht Club, New Orleans, LA
Results: Highlights - Results - Photos
Great Oaks Trophy: ISSA Historical Documentation - BEHS Update

Gold Round
1st - Bishop England
{Todd Fanning, Hugh Forester-Bennett, Avery Fanning - pictured left to right}
3rd, Tampa Jesuit; 4th, Wando HS; 11th, Ransom Everglades School; 15th, Shorecrest Prep.
Silver Round
1st - Richmond Hill HS
{Devon Rohde and Dana Rohde}
 
III. ISSA DOUBLEHANDED FLEET RACING CHAMPIONSHIP For the MALLORY TROPHY
May 6-8, 2011: Austin Yacht Club, Austin, TX
NOR

Forms + updated Hotel List



Highlights-Results-Photos
Congratulations to the top 3 Teams:
Antilles School, USVI/1st place [229 pts], Coronado HS/2nd [249 pts] & Point Loma/3rd [262 pts]...
and to the 3 SAISA Teams in a test of endurance and skill in 12-20 knots over 38 races in 2 days.:
Antilles School at 1st [229 pts]
H.B. Plant HS (Tampa, FL) 10th [377 pts]
Sarasota HS 13th [410 pts]

Congratulations also to the top A and B Teams:
A Division with 119 pts: Cathedral Catholic, San Diego CA
B Division with 79 pts: Antilles School, USVI

Additional details are available on the ISSA web site regarding this regatta and the Mallory Trophy History.
IV. ISSA DOUBLEHANDED TEAM RACING CHAMPIONSHIP For the BAKER TROPHY
May 20-22, 2011: Norfolk Yacht & Country Club, Norfolk, VA
NOR & Hotel List

Regatta Report - Photos & Complete Results -
(Please refer to the ISSA site for details)
Congratulations to the top 3 Teams:
1st Place, Tabor Academy, Marion MA; 2nd Place, Newport Harbor HS, Newport Beach CA & 3rd Place, The Hotchkiss School, Lakeville CT...
and to the 2 SAISA Teams that competed in a double round robin, 66 races in 2 days.:
5th Place, Antilles School (USVI)
7th Place, St. Thomas Aquinas HS (Ft. Lauderdale, FL)
 

 

 


RULES

ISSA 2012-2016 Procedural Rules
Expedited Protest Procedure For Fleet Racing - see Appendix B as used in ISSA Mallory
Ref.: ISSA PR Part VI Protests, Penalties, and Appeals. [16.(d) Notification: The Race Committee may waive the requirement for written protests and may hear protests on the water.]

SAISA 2012-13 SAISA Supplemental Rules Winter 2012-13

 

 


(In remembrance of 9-11)
 

 

For more information about high school sailing in the South Atlantic Area, contact:

Tom Monkus, RAC
PO Box 7277
St. Petersburg, Fl 33734-7277
email: tpm@monkus.org
phone: (727) 821-9080

ISSA & SAISA Regional Representatives & Area Contacts

ISSA SAISA Board Member-At-Large

ISSA Board Member-At-Large
SAISA South Region Coordinator
Dr. John Wright, MD
Ft. Lauderdale, FL 33308
email:
johnwright202@comcast.net
phone: 954-655-1275

ISSA Board Member-At-Large
SAISA Inland Region Coordinator
Wayne Cutler, Ph.D.
7901 High Heath, Knoxville, TN 37919
email: wcutler@utk.edu
phone: (865) 386-5485

Inland Area Coordinators
RTP - Research Triangle Area:
Lake Norman - Charlotte Area:
Lake Concord - Knoxville Area:

SAISA Coastal Region Coordinator
LCDR Robert Spencer
Brunswick High NJROTC
3920 Habersham Street
Brunswick, GA 31520
email: rspencer@glynn.k12.ga.us
phone:
(912) 267-4200

Coastal Area Coordinators
Brunswick Area:
Savannah Area:
Charleston Area:
Beaufort Area:

SAISA Caribbean Coordinator
Bahamas, U. S. Virgin Islands, & PR
Shep Barrows
P.O. Box 11758, St. Thomas, VI 00801
email: shepusvi@yahoo.com
phone: (340) 776-5000 x3003

SAISA DISTRICT ADVISORS

Peter Commette, P.A.
Means Davis
Allison Jolly
John Wright, MD